Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

 

Privacy Notice (For Customers)

This Privacy Notice is designed to explain and elaborate upon some of our policies and principles pertaining to the privacy of your personal data, all of which we have adopted as a sign of our commitment to respecting, maintaining, protecting and safeguarding the privacy of your personal data. 

 

PakUde.com will only collect, record, hold, use, disclose and store (i.e. "process") your personal data in accordance with relevant laws including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this Privacy Notice and the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with any vendor/authorised financier provider/cooperatives or any other entity that you may have contracted with.

 

This Privacy Notice explains:

·                     The kind of personal data we collect and how we collect it;
·                     How we use your personal data; 
·                     The parties that we disclose and may disclose your personal data to; and 
·                     How to access and update your personal data


“Personal data” refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you and/or your transactions with us. This information includes your name, address, occupation, contact details, the details of your account(s), the type of products and/or services subscribed to and such other necessary information regarding yourself and your transaction(s) with us. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Privacy Notice is applicable only if you are an individual.

 

What Kind Of Personal Data We Collect And How We Collect It

In order to enable us to deal with your inquiries, open and operate an account/facility for you and/or to generally provide you with our products and services, we may need to and/or may be required to process personal data and financial information about you, including but not limited to:

  • personal information including your images to establish your identity and background; 
  • personal information to establish your financial standing, creditworthiness and/or suitability for any of our products/services applied for (if required); and/or 
  • personal information that you provide when you apply for any of our products and services

 

We may obtain this information from yourself and from a variety of sources, including but not limited to:

  •  through your relationship with us, for example information provided by you in application forms, when using our products or services, when taking part in customer surveys, competitions and promotions, and during financial reviews; 
  • through your verbal and written communications with us and/or our authorised agents; 
  • from an analysis of the way you use and manage your account(s)/facility(ies) with us, from the transactions you make and from the payments which are made to/from your account(s)/facility(ies); 
  • from third parties connected with you, such as employers, cooperatives memberships, authorized financial providers, subject to your prior consent; and/or 
  • from such other sources in respect of which you have given your consent to disclose information relating to you and/or where not otherwise restricted.  
  •  from the Malaysia Department of Insolvency, other relevant governmental authorities and/or law enforcement agencies to ascertain inter alia your current and past financial standing; 
  • from any information that is supplied and/or collected when you visit our websites which include your mobile device or computer's IP address or from any information that is collected via cookies in some of our websites. We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to store your preference for certain types of information or products, further analysis for the purpose of providing products and services to you, to improve our products and/or to personalize our services to you. You may adjust settings on your browser and/or mobile device so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie or other similar tracking tools. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if the tracking tools have been enabled on your computer and/or mobile device or to request not to receive cookies or to disable cookies if you do not wish to have information collected via the use of cookies.

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

Other than as stated above, we may use your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • to assess your application(s) /request(s) for our products and services; 
  • to verify your financial standing through credit reference/reporting checks; 
  •  to manage and maintain your account(s) and facility(ies) with us; 
  •  to better manage our business and your relationship with us; 
  • to better understand your current and future investment needs and your financial situation; 
  •  to provide you with information on our and/or third party products, services, offers and/or contests which may be of interest to you and in this respect, to contact you via SMS, phone or mobile device, email, fax, mail, websites or browsers, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels; 
  • to improve our products and services and to develop new products and services; 
  • to notify you about benefits and changes to the features of products and services; 
  • to administer offers, competitions and promotions; 
  • to respond to your enquiries and complaints and to generally resolve disputes; 
  • to update, consolidate and improve the accuracy of our records; 
  • to produce data, reports and statistics which have been anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual; 
  • to conduct research for analytical purposes including but not limited to data mining and analysis of your transactions with us 
  • to meet the disclosure requirements of any law binding on Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd; 
  • for audit, compliance and risk management purposes;  
  • to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any of your agreements with us; 
  • to protect or enforce our rights to recover any debt owing to us; 
  • to conduct anti-money laundering checks; for crime detection, investigation, prevention and prosecution; to comply with any sanction requirements;  
  • to enforce and/or defend any of our rights; and/or 
  • for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

 

Please be assured that we will ask for your consent before using your personal data for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Notice and in the privacy terms in your agreement(s) with Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd via PakUde.com website.

 

Disclosure Of Your Personal Data

As part of providing you with our products and services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose data about you and/or facilities with us (as well as with entities within PakUde.com website to the following third parties:

  • companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, affiliates, service providers, business partners, professional advisers, banks and/or financial institution, within or outside Malaysia, where necessary;
  •  companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions that you have requested; 
  • companies and/or organisations that assist us in providing value added services that you have requested; 
  • companies and/or organisations that provide services to us in communicating our products and services to you; 
  • your advisers (including but not limited to accountants, auditors, lawyers, financial advisers or other professional advisers) where authorised by you; 
  • any other person notified by you as authorised to give instructions or to use the facility(ies) or products or services on your behalf; 
  • any third party as a result of any restructuring of facilities granted to you or the sale of products, or the acquisition or sale of any company by Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd, provided that any recipient uses your information for the same purposes as it was originally supplied to us and/or used by us; 
  • any guarantors or security providers for the facility(ies) granted by us to you; 
  • any person intending to settle any moneys outstanding under the facility(ies) granted by us to you; 
  • any rating agency, insurer or insurance broker or direct or indirect provider of credit protection;
  • any person connected to the enforcement or preservation of any of our rights under your agreement(s) with us,


subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd.

 

Additionally, the individual entities associated with Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd (via PakUde.com website), our merchants and strategic partners may contact you about products, services and offers, which we believe may be of interest to you or benefit you financially. However, please note that we will only disclose your personal data (which will not include information relating to your affairs or accounts) to our merchants and strategic partners where your express prior consent has been obtained and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd via PakUde.com website (whether in or outside Malaysia).

 

You may tell us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us via PakUde.com website and/or from our merchants and strategic partners by notifying us at the address/telephone number/e-mail address given at the end of this Privacy Notice. Your latest written instructions to us will prevail. In certain instances where marketing communications from us are sent via browser push to your mobile device, you will have to follow certain prescribed steps to discontinue the receipt of marketing communications from us. Please take note that certain communications in our websites contain standard information regarding our other products and services that cannot be removed without affecting the delivery/provision of our services and/or products.

 

We will otherwise treat your personal data as private and confidential and will not disclose your data to anyone outside Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd (via PakUde.com website) except:

·                     where you have given permission; 
·                     where we are required or permitted to do so by law; 
·                     where required or authorised by any order of court, tribunal or authority, whether governmental or quasi-governmental with jurisdiction over Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd (via PakUde.com website); 
·                     where we may transfer rights and obligations pursuant to our agreement(s) with you; and/or; 
·                     where we are required to meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority

 

We are committed to safe-guarding your privacy. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, despite Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd efforts to protect your personal data, Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmitted to us, or to or from our online products or services. All such transmission of information is carried out at your own risk. However, once we received your transmission, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure its security in our systems.

 

Retention Of Your Personal Information

Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd (via PakUde.com website) will retain your personal data in compliance with this Privacy Notice and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd (via PakUde.com website) for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd (via PakUde.com website) and/or its customers as may be deemed necessary, where otherwise required by the law and/or where required by Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd (via PakUde.com website) relevant policies.

 

Your Rights To Access And Correct Your Personal Information

If you wish to connect, change or update your personal data, all you have to do is to go to your “Profile” page to do so. You will need to have your user id and password. You may likewise contact us at the contact details below.

 

You shall provide and maintain accurate, complete and current data require to register via PakUde.com. You represent and warrant that all information furnished to us from time to time through its website or otherwise its correct, validly issued and legally binding on you.


You will be liable for any loss that results from any failure to notify via PakUde.com website of such a change as a result of undue delay, your gross negligence of fraught. Where you fail to inform of any change in its address, Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd shall be discharged from all their liabilities upon sending of any notice or document to the last known address.

In the event you may need to provide us with personal data relating to third parties (e.g. spouse or children or where you are designated person in charge (from an organisation or company) for dealing with us, if you are acquiring and are responsible for a service and/or product that they will use), you confirm that you have (i) obtained their consent or otherwise entitled to provide their personal data to us and for us to use accordingly, and (ii) informed them to read this Privacy Notice.

 

Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd reserve the right at any time to satisfy itself as to your identity and personal details provided including for the purpose of preventing fraud and/or money laundering and pending verification, we may subject to the Act withhold your access to your personal data. In addition, at the time of your application or at any time in the future, you authorise Solusi Ciptaan Sdn Bhd (via PakUde.com website) to perform identity verification checks directly or using relevant third parties. 

 

Notification of Damages

We may amend this Privacy Notice at any time by posting the amended terms on our website. Your continue use of PakUde.com website will constitute your acceptance of any changes or additions to this Privacy Notice. This notice is not a contract, nor does it suggest any obligations on our part with another party.


Version 1: 202012